Elm leech

Latin Synonyms Pleurotus ulmarius Pleuropus ulmarius Micromphale ulmarium
Lyophyllum ulmarium Dendrosarcus ulmarius
Hypsizygus ulmarius (English: Elm leech) is a common mushroom that grows mainly on woods. Its main season begins in August and ends in November.

Observations

Photo 1, Hypsizygus ulmarius, Repina Tatyana
Photo: Repina Tatyana CC
Photo 2, Hypsizygus ulmarius, Mary Krieger
Photo: Mary Krieger CC
Photo 3, Hypsizygus ulmarius, Repina Tatyana
Photo: Repina Tatyana CC
Icon

Practical Data

Sensory, Occurrence, Shape, and Coloring of Hypsizygus ulmarius

Icon
Sensory
Icon
Edibility
Edible
Icon
Taste
Mild Mealy
Icon
Smell
Fishy Sweet
Icon
Occurrence
Icon
Rarity
Common
Icon
Season
August - November
Icon
Growth
Woods
Icon
Shape
Icon
Group
Gill Mushroom
Icon
Size
3 to 19 cm
Icon
Cap
Funnel-Like Umbrella-Like
Icon
Fruitbody
Tufted
Icon
Stem
Rooted Fibrous
Icon
Spore Donor
Adnate Gills Narrow
Icon
Coloring
Icon
Cap
Brown Gray Orange White Yellow
Icon
Flesh
White Yellow
Icon
Gills
Orange White Yellow
Icon
Stem
Orange White Yellow
Icon
Cut Change
Yellow
Icon
Spore Dust
White
icon

Research Data

Etymology and Classification of Hypsizygus ulmarius

Icon

Etymology

Scientific name Hypsizygus ulmarius
Gender Masculine
Status of name Legitimate
Type of name Combination
Rank Species
Year of publication 1984
Authors S.A. Redhead
Icon

Classification

  • Fungi
  • Dikarya
  • Basidiomycota
  • Agaricomycotina
  • Agaricomycetes
  • Agaricomycetidae
  • Agaricales
  • Lyophyllaceae
  • Hypsizygus
Icon

Description

Description of Hypsizygus ulmarius

Occurrence and Growth

Hypsizygus ulmarius (English: Elm leech) is a common mushroom that grows mainly on woods. Its main season begins in August and ends in November.

Icon

Woods

Edibility, Taste and Smell

Hypsizygus ulmarius is edible. The mushroom tastes mild and mealy. Its smell can be described as fishy and sweet.

Icon

Edible

Icon

Mild taste

Icon

Mealy taste

Icon

Fishy smell

Icon

Sweet smell

Shape and Surface

Hypsizygus ulmarius commonly measures from 3 to 19 cm. The cap is shaped funnel-like and umbrella-like. The fruit body is tufted. The stem is rooted and fibrous. The spore donor can be described as adnate and gills narrow.

Icon

Umbrella-like cap

Icon

Funnel-like cap

Icon

Tufted fruitbody

Icon

Rooted stem

Icon

Fibrous stem

Icon

Adnate spore donor

Icon

Gills narrow

Coloring

The cap of Hypsizygus ulmarius is frequently colored brown, gray, orange, white, and yellow. The color of the flesh is often white and yellow. The gills of Hypsizygus ulmarius are regularly colored orange, white, and yellow. The stem is often colored orange, white, and yellow. When cut, the coloring of Hypsizygus ulmarius changes to yellow. The spore dust is frequently colored white.

Etymology and Classification

Hypsizygus ulmarius (Gender: Masculine) was scientifically described by S.A. Redhead and effectively published in 1984. The name Hypsizygus ulmarius is of type combination. Hypsizygus ulmarius has the status legitimate.

The scientific classification of Hypsizygus ulmarius is Fungi, Dikarya, Basidiomycota, Agaricomycotina, Agaricomycetes, Agaricomycetidae, Agaricales, Lyophyllaceae, Hypsizygus. For further information, please see S.A. Redhead (1984, p. 3).

Synonyms

Hypsizygus ulmarius is also known for its latin synonyms Pleurotus ulmarius, Pleuropus ulmarius, Micromphale ulmarium, Lyophyllum ulmarium, Dendrosarcus ulmarius.

References

Redhead, S.A. 1984. Mycological observations 13-14: on Hypsizygus and Tricholoma. Transactions of the Mycological Society of Japan. 25:1-9

Icon

Similar mushrooms

Mushrooms similar to Hypsizygus ulmarius

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Veiled oyster
Pleurotus dryinus

Photo: Nina Filippova creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Spring toughshank
Gymnopus ocior

Photo: Dmitriy Bochkov creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Russet toughshank
Gymnopus dryophilus

Photo: Nina Filippova creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Pleurotus calyptratus

Photo: Nina Filippova creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Olive oysterling
Panellus serotinus

Photo: Alexis creative commons icon

image placeholder
Hypsizygus tessulatus
image placeholder
Beech leech
Hypsizygus marmoreus
Icon

External Links

Further information regarding Hypsizygus ulmarius