Latin Synonyms Pocillaria urnula Pocillaria schurii Pocillaria leontopodia
Pocillaria inverseconica Pocillaria degeneris Pocillaria degenera Pocillaria cyathiformis Panus urnula Panus schurii Panus inverse-conicus Panus cyathiformis Neolentinus schaefferi Neolentinus degener Lentinus variabilis Lentinus urnula Lentinus schaefferi Lentinus leontopodius var. leontopodius Lentinus leontopodius Lentinus degener var. degener Lentinus degener Lentinus cyathiformis Favolus cyathiformis Agaricus cyathiformis
Neolentinus cyathiformis is a rare mushroom that grows mainly on woods. Its main season begins in March and ends in November.

Observations

Photo 1, Neolentinus cyathiformis, Nina Filippova
Photo: Nina Filippova CC
Photo 2, Neolentinus cyathiformis, Nina Filippova
Photo: Nina Filippova CC
Photo 3, Neolentinus cyathiformis, Nina Filippova
Photo: Nina Filippova CC
Icon

Practical Data

Sensory, Occurrence, Shape, and Coloring of Neolentinus cyathiformis

Icon
Sensory
Icon
Edibility
Poorly Edible
Icon
Taste
Bitter
Icon
Occurrence
Icon
Rarity
Rare
Icon
Season
March - November
Icon
Growth
Woods
Icon
Shape
Icon
Group
Gill Mushroom
Icon
Size
4 to 14 cm
Icon
Cap
Funnel-Like Hemispherical Pointed Umbrella-Like
Icon
Stem
Rooted Fibrous
Icon
Spore Donor
Adnate Decurrent Gills Bifurcate Gills Serrate
Icon
Coloring
Icon
Cap
Brown Orange Red Yellow
Icon
Flesh
White
Icon
Gills
Brown Yellow
Icon
Stem
Brown Red Yellow
Icon
Spore Dust
Yellow
icon

Research Data

Etymology and Classification of Neolentinus cyathiformis

Icon

Etymology

Scientific name Neolentinus cyathiformis
Status of name Legitimate
Type of name Combination
Rank Species
Year of publication 2014
Authors M. Della Maggiora
Icon

Classification

  • Fungi
  • Dikarya
  • Basidiomycota
  • Agaricomycotina
  • Agaricomycetes
  • Gloeophyllales
  • Gloeophyllaceae
  • Neolentinus
Icon

Description

Description of Neolentinus cyathiformis

Occurrence and Growth

Neolentinus cyathiformis is a rare mushroom that grows mainly on woods. Its main season begins in March and ends in November.

Icon

Woods

Edibility, Taste and Smell

Neolentinus cyathiformis is poorly edible. The mushroom tastes bitter.

Icon

Poorly edible

Icon

Bitter taste

Shape and Surface

Neolentinus cyathiformis commonly measures from 4 to 14 cm. The cap is shaped funnel-like, hemispherical, pointed, and umbrella-like. The stem is rooted and fibrous. The spore donor can be described as adnate, decurrent, gills bifurcate, and gills serrate.

Icon

Umbrella-like cap

Icon

Hemispherical cap

Icon

Pointed cap

Icon

Funnel-like cap

Icon

Rooted stem

Icon

Fibrous stem

Icon

Adnate spore donor

Icon

Decurrent spore donor

Icon

Gills bifurcate

Icon

Gills serrate

Coloring

The cap of Neolentinus cyathiformis is frequently colored brown, orange, red, and yellow. The color of the flesh is often white. The gills of Neolentinus cyathiformis are regularly colored brown and yellow. The stem is often colored brown, red, and yellow. The spore dust is frequently colored yellow.

Etymology and Classification

Neolentinus cyathiformis was scientifically described by M. Della Maggiora and effectively published in 2014. The name Neolentinus cyathiformis is of type combination. Neolentinus cyathiformis has the status legitimate.

The scientific classification of Neolentinus cyathiformis is Fungi, Dikarya, Basidiomycota, Agaricomycotina, Agaricomycetes, Gloeophyllales, Gloeophyllaceae, Neolentinus. For further information, please see M. Della Maggiora (2014, p. 1).

Synonyms

Neolentinus cyathiformis is also known for its latin synonyms Pocillaria urnula, Pocillaria schurii, Pocillaria leontopodia, Pocillaria inverseconica, Pocillaria degeneris, Pocillaria degenera, Pocillaria cyathiformis, Panus urnula, Panus schurii, Panus inverse-conicus, Panus cyathiformis, Neolentinus schaefferi, Neolentinus degener, Lentinus variabilis, Lentinus urnula, Lentinus schaefferi, Lentinus leontopodius var. leontopodius, Lentinus leontopodius, Lentinus degener var. degener, Lentinus degener, Lentinus cyathiformis, Favolus cyathiformis, Agaricus cyathiformis.

References

Della Maggiora, M. 2014. Nomenclatural novelties. Index Fungorum. 171:1-1

Icon

Similar mushrooms

Mushrooms similar to Neolentinus cyathiformis

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Veiled oyster
Pleurotus dryinus

Photo: Nina Filippova creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Tiger sawgill
Lentinus tigrinus

Photo: Gordon C. Snelling creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Sunray sawgill
Heliocybe sulcata

Photo: Ken-ichi Ueda creative commons icon

image placeholder
Sticky sawgill
Neolentinus adhaerens
Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Scaly sawgill
Neolentinus lepideus

Photo: Nina Filippova creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Pholiota populnea

Photo: Wouter Koch creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Panus neostrigosus

Photo: Katja Schulz creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Lilac oysterling
Panus conchatus

Photo: Mike creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Bitter oysterling
Panellus stipticus

Photo: Alexis creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Giant polypore
Meripilus giganteus

Photo: Gordon C. Snelling creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Lentinellus micheneri

Photo: Nina Filippova creative commons icon

image placeholder
Aniseed cockleshell
Lentinellus cochleatus
Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Jahnoporus hirtus

Photo: icosahedron creative commons icon

Icon

External Links

Further information regarding Neolentinus cyathiformis