Pale oyster

Latin Synonyms Pleurotus pulmonarius var. lapponicus Pleurotus pulmonarius var. juglandis Pleurotus ostreatus var. pulmonarius
Pleurotus ostreatus f. pulmonarius Pleurotus araucariicola Dendrosarcus pulmonarius Agaricus pulmonarius var. juglandis Agaricus pulmonarius
Pleurotus pulmonarius (English: Pale oyster) is a common mushroom that grows mainly on forest soils and on woods. Its main season begins in March and ends in November.

Observations

Photo 1, Pleurotus pulmonarius, Nina Filippova
Photo: Nina Filippova CC
Photo 2, Pleurotus pulmonarius, Nina Filippova
Photo: Nina Filippova CC
Photo 3, Pleurotus pulmonarius, Nina Filippova
Photo: Nina Filippova CC
Icon

Practical Data

Sensory, Occurrence, Shape, and Coloring of Pleurotus pulmonarius

Icon
Sensory
Icon
Edibility
Very Edible
Icon
Taste
Mild Mushroom-Like
Icon
Smell
Anise-Like Flowery Mushroom-Like
Icon
Occurrence
Icon
Rarity
Common
Icon
Season
March - November
Icon
Growth
Forest Soils Woods
Icon
Shape
Icon
Group
Gill Mushroom
Icon
Size
3 to 14 cm
Icon
Cap
Funnel-Like Umbrella-Like
Icon
Fruitbody
Tufted
Icon
Stem
Rooted Fibrous
Icon
Spore Donor
Adnate Decurrent Gills Narrow
Icon
Coloring
Icon
Cap
Gray White Yellow
Icon
Flesh
Gray White Yellow
Icon
Gills
Gray White Yellow
Icon
Stem
Gray White Yellow
Icon
Spore Dust
White Yellow
icon

Research Data

Etymology and Classification of Pleurotus pulmonarius

Icon

Etymology

Scientific name Pleurotus pulmonarius
Gender Masculine
Status of name Legitimate
Type of name Combination
Rank Species
Year of publication 1872
Authors L. Quélet
Icon

Classification

  • Fungi
  • Dikarya
  • Basidiomycota
  • Agaricomycotina
  • Agaricomycetes
  • Agaricomycetidae
  • Agaricales
  • Pleurotaceae
  • Pleurotus
Icon

Description

Description of Pleurotus pulmonarius

Occurrence and Growth

Pleurotus pulmonarius (English: Pale oyster) is a common mushroom that grows mainly on forest soils and on woods. Its main season begins in March and ends in November.

Icon

Forest soils

Icon

Woods

Edibility, Taste and Smell

Pleurotus pulmonarius is very edible. The mushroom tastes mild and mushroom-like. Its smell can be described as anise-like, flowery, and mushroom-like.

Icon

Very edible

Icon

Mild taste

Icon

Mushroom-like taste

Icon

Anise-like smell

Icon

Flowery smell

Icon

Mushroom-like smell

Shape and Surface

Pleurotus pulmonarius commonly measures from 3 to 14 cm. The cap is shaped funnel-like and umbrella-like. The fruit body is tufted. The stem is rooted and fibrous. The spore donor can be described as adnate, decurrent, and gills narrow.

Icon

Umbrella-like cap

Icon

Funnel-like cap

Icon

Tufted fruitbody

Icon

Rooted stem

Icon

Fibrous stem

Icon

Adnate spore donor

Icon

Decurrent spore donor

Icon

Gills narrow

Coloring

The cap of Pleurotus pulmonarius is frequently colored gray, white, and yellow. The color of the flesh is often gray, white, and yellow. The gills of Pleurotus pulmonarius are regularly colored gray, white, and yellow. The stem is often colored gray, white, and yellow. The spore dust is frequently colored white and yellow.

Etymology and Classification

Pleurotus pulmonarius (Gender: Masculine) was scientifically described by L. Quélet and effectively published in 1872. The name Pleurotus pulmonarius is of type combination. Pleurotus pulmonarius has the status legitimate.

The scientific classification of Pleurotus pulmonarius is Fungi, Dikarya, Basidiomycota, Agaricomycotina, Agaricomycetes, Agaricomycetidae, Agaricales, Pleurotaceae, Pleurotus. For further information, please see L. Quélet (1872, p. 113).

Synonyms

Pleurotus pulmonarius is also known for its latin synonyms Pleurotus pulmonarius var. lapponicus, Pleurotus pulmonarius var. juglandis, Pleurotus ostreatus var. pulmonarius, Pleurotus ostreatus f. pulmonarius, Pleurotus araucariicola, Dendrosarcus pulmonarius, Agaricus pulmonarius var. juglandis, Agaricus pulmonarius.

References

Quélet, L. 1872. Les Champignons du Jura et des Vosges. Mémoires de la Société d'Émulation de Montbéliard. ser. 2, 5:43-332

Icon

Similar mushrooms

Mushrooms similar to Pleurotus pulmonarius

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Wrinkled peach
Rhodotus palmatus

Photo: Chuck Wuthrich creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Veiled oyster
Pleurotus dryinus

Photo: Nina Filippova creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Tropical oyster
Pleurotus djamor

Photo: Dmitry Schigel creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Poplar fieldcap
Cyclocybe cylindracea

Photo: Giuliano creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Oyster mushroom
Pleurotus ostreatus

Photo: Martin Cooper creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
King oyster
Pleurotus eryngii

Photo: Roman creative commons icon

image placeholder
Branching oyster
Pleurotus cornucopiae
image placeholder
Pleurotus columbinus
Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Golden oyster
Pleurotus citrinopileatus

Photo: Patrick Hanly creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Pleurotus calyptratus

Photo: Nina Filippova creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Angel's wings
Phyllotus porrigens

Photo: Katja Schulz creative commons icon

Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Moss oysterling
Arrhenia acerosa

Photo: Nina Filippova creative commons icon

image placeholder
Lentinellus vulpinus
Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Lentinellus ursinus

Photo: Katja Schulz creative commons icon

image placeholder
Lentinellus castoreus
image placeholder
Hohenbuehelia reniformis
image placeholder
Hohenbuehelia myxotricha
image placeholder
Hohenbuehelia fluxilis
Similar mushroom thumbnail image
Hohenbuehelia atrocaerulea var. grisea

Photo: Jerry Cooper creative commons icon

Icon

External Links

Further information regarding Pleurotus pulmonarius